PAST PRESIDENTS

1945 - John Robinson, San Angelo
1948 - Fred Cheek, Fort Worth
1952 - W. T. Meredith
1953 - LeGrande Henderson, Wichita Falls
1954 - Maurice Hallman, Wills Point
1955 - Frank Walker, Temple
1956 - Fred Cheek, Fort Worth
1957 - Charles Ott, Galveston
1958 - Jerry Bouska, Dallas
1959 - Jerry Bouska, Dallas
1960 - Vera Backus, Vernon
1961 - James Henderson, Bowie
1962 - J. M. Youngblood, Jr., Greenville
1963 - L. L. Wallace, Clarendon
1964 - E. W. (Sonny) Gidden, Houston
1964 - Elmer Austin, Tyler
1965 - John Richards, Gainesville
1966 - W. Randolf Birk, San Angelo
1967 - Elmer Austin, Tyler
1968 - Edward Palmer, Lampasas
1969 - Jimmy Allen, Texarkana
1970 - Robert Pesek, Halletsville
1971 - Bernard Ott, Galveston
1972 - Clint Warden, Hillsboro
1973 - Tommy Schlitzberger, Houston
1974 - Bill Fall, Waco
1975 - Daniel Hrizak, Highlands
1976 - O. D. Jones, Victoria
1977 - Gary Giles, Waxahachie
1978 - Joe Myers, Stockdale
1979 - Richard Ott, Galveston
1980 - Billy Spradling, Dallas
1981 - Dave Deison, Weatherford
1982 - Isaac Barrera, Jr., Corpus Christi
1983 - Jim Stasswender, Austin
1984 - Mark Hood, Lubbock
1985 - Mark Hook, Lubbock
1986 - Linda Ott, Galveston
1987 - E. W. (Sonny) Gidden, Houston
1988 - O. D. Jones, Victoria
1989 - Harry L. Smith, Lewisville, Arkansas
1990 - Perry Giles, Waxahachie
1991 - Jim Stasswender, Austin
1992 - Ceci Birdsong, San Antonio
1993 - Bobby Schlitzberger, Houston
1994 - Lupe Rodriguez, Harlingen
1995 - Henry Hallman, Wills Point
1996 - Drew Gidden, Houston
1997 - Drew Gidden, Houston
1998 - Jim Stasswender, Austin
1999 - Jimmie Triska, El Campo
2000 - Dennis Peters, Fort Worth
2001 - Robert Davidson, Houston
2002 - Robert Davidson, Houston
2003 - Gloria Matthews, Cooper
2004 - Perry Giles, Waxahachie
2005 - David L. Sadler, Hobbs NM
2006 - Sid Bergoon, Rockport, TX
2007 - Michael Brenner, Crockett, TX
2008 - Calvin Kleypas, Jr., San Antonio, TX
2009 - Don Spradling, Dallas, TX
2010 - Kimberly Schlitzberger - Houston
2011 - Kimberly Schlitzberger - Houston
2012 - Chris Triska, El Campo, TX
2013 - John W. Scott, AICA - Beaumont, TX
2014 - Jason Campbell, Provencal, LA
2015 - Tony Watson, College Station, TX
2015 - 2017 - Ian Turpin, Hammond, LA
2017 - 2019 - Charles LC Starr, Elkhart, TX
2019 - Current - Kevin Laird, Brookhaven, MS


MEMORIALIST OF THE YEAR

1977 - E. W. (Sonny) Gidden
1978 - Elmer Austin
1979 - Bernard Ott
1980 - Bill Linn
1982 - M. E. & Elsie Wallace
1983 - Dave Deison
1984 - Linda Ott
1986 - Keith Austin
1987 - Bobby Schlitzberger
1988 - O. D. Jones
1989 - Joe Myers
1990 - Ceci Birdsong
1991 - Perry Giles
1992 - Harry L. Smith
1993 - Lupe Rodriguez
1994 - Graham Clayton
1995 - Ron Henry
1996 - Jimmie Triska
1997 - Bobby Schlitzberger
1998 - Jim Stasswender
1999 - Sammie & Dennis Peters
2000 - Joe H. Phipps Sr.
2001 - Perry Giles
2003 - Jim Schmidt
2004 - Bob Johnson
2005 - Gloria Matthews
2006 - Dianne Schlitzberger
2007 - Sid Bergoon
2008 - Michael Brenner
2009 - Calvin & Lara Kleypas
2010 - David Sadler
2011 - John W. Scott, AICA
2012 - Kimberly Schlitzberger
2013 – Tony Watson, AICA
2014 – Dody Cambell
2016 - Dennis Peters
2017 - Ryan Worthington
2018 - Perry Giles


MBSW LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Buddy & Elizabeth Schnelle
Elmer & Jane Austin
Joe & Helen Myers
Frank & Betty Walker
O. D. & Mary Jones
Bernard & Bunnie Ott
Ruth Hallman
Herman & Marjorie Giles
Sonny & Pat Gidden
Mark H. & Virginia Littleton
Calvin & Marsha Kleypas
Tony and Blanche Stasswender
Ike & Elva Barrera
Billy & Ruth Ann Spradling
Bob & Sharon Johnson
Dave Pace
Lynward Oubre
Gloria and Jerry Matthews
Charles and Freida Starr

BOB JOHNSON AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL WHOLESALER

Scott Giddings, CM
Sandra Conners
Ronnie Brown
Ed and Judy Anderson